IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hard Coddings (i know it has been asked before)
Revolutionary
post Jan 30 2010, 06:45 PM
Post #1


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



As you may know i am working on gathering a collection of tutorials on hex/exe editing for the CnC games. whilst i was looking in the Tiberian sun game.exe using IDA Pro i decided to look up the string "Firestorm" and then GAFSDF (firestorm wall) when i found it it was next to GAWALL and NAWALL. More to the point i knew all 3 had hardcodded values (gdi/nod wall to do with howthey are built, FS wall its cost) although i dont have enough knowledge on the subject i noticed that GAFSDF had a referance to Cost . It occured to me that i have never seen an attemp at a proper list of Hard Coddings for any cnc game.


The question is are there more hardcoded rules changes you have found or can you help identify what has changed?

Rules Related
GAWALL, GAFSDF & NAWALL: cost=250, GuardRange=5
E2: Explodes=Yes
NAPOST & NAFNCE: BaseNormal=false
HMEC: strength=1200 (1250?)
155mm: ROF=150 & Speed=115.
ARTYHE: Made weaker
FIRE3: (i assume this should be here)

Superweapon Related
Droppods= only E1 and E2 to be droped, pod.shp
emp: PULSEBALL


Other (and those which i dont know if they should be included under rules)
CARYLAND & DROPLAND
METSMALL & METLARGE
APC: searches for APCW to use a "in water" version.
only 3 tower upgrades
GAPLUG: GAPLUG 2, 3, 4 and [nothing] for AI construction rules
IONSTORM
VEINHOLE, Tiberium (can have more than 1,3/4)
Civ buildings, units cars, mutant creatures (the list would be to long)
CollateralDamageCoefficient
INVISO: must be to do with tag being linked to the "animation"
GDIFACTORY, NODFACTORY, RADAR, BARRACKS, TECH & FACTORY (posibly, ill try to confirm it)
XGRYSML1, XGRYMED1 & XGRYMED2
GasCloudM1

This post has been edited by Revolutionary: Feb 16 2010, 08:19 PM


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Lin Kuei Ominae
post Jan 30 2010, 07:04 PM
Post #2


Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,065
Joined: 14-November 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 281
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



i think you've listed already everything, except
VEINHOLE
-iirc you can't create a second veinhole

Droppod SW
-E1 and E2 are hardcoded to be used
-pod.shp is hardcoded to be used as the decending pod

QUOTE (Revolutionary @ Jan 30 2010, 07:45 PM) *
The question is are there more hardcoded rules changes you have found or can you help identify what has changed?
Amphibious-APC

If the game finds a unit with the ID "APC" it searches for another file with the suffix w "APCW" and uses this version for the water movement. I don't think there's anything else hardcoded for the APC.

QUOTE (Revolutionary @ Jan 30 2010, 07:45 PM) *
METSMALL (something to do with why entries are missing)
METLARGE

Both are used by the triggered meteor shower using Action "58 Meteor Shower At..."
If one is missing in the ini coding, the game freezes (no IE) when it tries to spawn the meteor.

QUOTE (Revolutionary @ Jan 30 2010, 07:45 PM) *
GAWALL (buildable in strips)
NAWALL
GAFSDF (cost)

all hardcoded to have GuardRange=5 to create the 5 walls in a row.

HMEC:
-hardcoded strength of 1250 iirc

155mm:
-hardcoded ROF

CARYLAND
DROPLAND
-is one of them missing, you get an IE
-used by landing dropship and carryall

NAPOST
NAFNCE
-hardcoded to make the laser fence logic work on them


--------------------
Co-Leader of Twisted Insurrection
my public units for you
Nod units:____________________________GDI units:
Nod Scorpion__________________________GDI 3A Kodiak
Nod Tachyon Tank______________________GDI Medusa (Triple Cannon Mech)
Nod Goliath___________________________GDI Behemoth (medium size Mech)
Nod Cobra (fast medium mech)__________GDI Battleship Aurora
Nod Siegebot (light MG-Mech)__________GDI Fortress Tower (Heavy Base Defense)
Nod Redeemer (4 legged heavy Cyborg)__GDI Triton (Titan support Mech)
Nod/Scrin WotW Tripod_________________GDI Exciter
______________________________________GDI Ion Charge Collector
Misc and Fun units:
X-Mech Calendar 28 SHP Units
Star Wars Mechs ATAT/ATST
Cyborg Barrack on PPM_________________Mech Factory
Mutant Tiberium Flyer
yt1300 (Millenium Falcon + BIG version)

if you use my units in your mod, please credit me.if you want to use my units on your website please ask me before.
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Jan 30 2010, 07:38 PM
Post #3

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



- Cost of all 3 walls is hardcoded to 250.

- CollateralDamageCoefficient is hardcoded to something depending on the derived TechnoType

- E2 is hardcoded with Explodes=true

- NAPOST and NAFNCE are hardcoded to have BaseNormal=false, but the fence logic is not attached to them! LaserFence and LaserFencePost do this.

You have pretty much got them all, though there are a few, like the HouseTypes Special and Neutral.

This list is useful to me smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Jan 30 2010, 08:31 PM
Post #4


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



updated list all so far

Rules Related
GAWALL, GAFSDF & NAWALL: cost=250, GuardRange=5
E2: Explodes=Yes
NAPOST & NAFNCE: BaseNormal=false
HMEC: strength=1200(1250?)
155mm: ROF=150 & Speed=115.
ARTYHE: Made weaker
FIRE3: (i assume this should be here)

Superweapon Related
Droppods= only E1 and E2 to be droped, pod.shp
emp: PULSEBALL


Other (and those which i dont know if they should be included under rules)
CARYLAND & DROPLAND
METSMALL & METLARGE
APC: searches for APCW to use a "in water" version.
only 3 tower upgrades
GAPLUG: GAPLUG 2, 3, 4 and [nothing] for AI construction rules
IONSTORM
VEINHOLE, Tiberium (can have more than 1,3/4)
Civ buildings, units cars, mutant creatures (the list would be to long)
CollateralDamageCoefficient
INVISO: must be to do with tag being linked to the "animation"
GDIFACTORY, NODFACTORY, RADAR, BARRACKS, TECH & FACTORY (posibly, ill try to confirm it)
XGRYSML1, XGRYMED1 & XGRYMED2
GasCloudM1

This post has been edited by Revolutionary: Feb 16 2010, 08:20 PM


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Jan 31 2010, 11:03 AM
Post #5

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



- GACTWR is not hardcoded, possible the upgrade limit could be locked to WallTower or so.

- LROTOR and RROTOR are loaded but not worth listing as they are not used.

- GAPLUG/2/3/4 is for AI construction rules.

- ARTYHE gets pretty much everything overrided in anything other than the campaign mode.

- 155mm gets it ROF= set to 150, and its Speed= set to 115.

Its not worth listing the commons, like MIX files, INI files and Palettes. Only list though who we can not change via INI editing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Jan 31 2010, 12:42 PM
Post #6


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



updated list

(i changes GACTWR to only 3 tower upgrades and removed some unneeded items from the list)


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
jadems
post Feb 1 2010, 09:52 AM
Post #7


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 697
Joined: 26-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 929
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



After a quick run through the TS/FS campaigns, via modding units to be uber awesome.
I found out the Stealth Tank's Strength is hardcoded.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Feb 1 2010, 08:53 PM
Post #8

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



You sure? I cant find any exceptions to where it would be in the games code...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Bittah Commander
post Feb 1 2010, 11:38 PM
Post #9


Forum Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,340
Joined: 1-October 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 5
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



I don't think so... The Stealth Tank has 180 hit points in TS, while it has only 110 in DTA and this is quite noticeable I'd say. And yes, it's STNK in DTA as well.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
CabalCore
post Feb 2 2010, 02:29 AM
Post #10


Minigunner
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 13-October 09
From: Georgia
Member No.: 1,640
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



Can stuff that are hardcoded, Be changed in the EXE. only?
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
jadems
post Feb 2 2010, 09:30 AM
Post #11


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 697
Joined: 26-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 929
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



oh, mm, i don't know.
Playing firestorm, i made the the cycle and stealth tank have 20000 strength with concrete armor, but it always took considerable less damage than the cycle to kill it. wacko.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Bittah Commander
post Feb 2 2010, 10:21 AM
Post #12


Forum Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,340
Joined: 1-October 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 5
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



Did you change the strength in rules.ini or firestrm.ini? I also assume you were playing skirmish?
QUOTE (CabalCore @ Feb 2 2010, 03:29 AM) *
Can stuff that are hardcoded, Be changed in the EXE. only?

Yes.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
CabalCore
post Feb 2 2010, 07:56 PM
Post #13


Minigunner
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 13-October 09
From: Georgia
Member No.: 1,640
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



Well, the reason i asked the previous question, was because i wanted to change 1 of the 8 ingame colors for Tiberian Sun, i wanted to turn the color "Pink" into "Grey", how can i do this?, can i simply change this in the rules.ini?, or does it need a modified EXE. to do it?, or can i download more colors for the game? =o

This post has been edited by CabalCore: Feb 2 2010, 07:57 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
jadems
post Feb 2 2010, 08:29 PM
Post #14


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 697
Joined: 26-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 929
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



I changed rules. and now that you mentioned it, I only tried in the FS campaign...
The map may have had custom settings...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
2kool4u526
post Feb 3 2010, 12:30 AM
Post #15


Attack Buggy
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 12-May 09
From: Scrin UFO in Lvl 11 Renegade
Member No.: 1,553
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



It does take a lot to ADD a color, but to turn the color pink into grey, you just have to edit the coding under pink, idk what to change it to.
(BTW can someone tell me how to turn pink into black??? I've tried and failed HORRIBLY!!!)


--------------------
Loading...
Loading...
Transferring Files...
Initiating, Please stand by...

     Welcome
       to the
BOT DESTROYERv 5.26
(GAMEZER EDITION)
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Feb 3 2010, 05:18 PM
Post #16


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



[offtopic]
if you want to do it properly http://www.tiberiumweb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=4058 look under Game.exe and language.dll basics or wait a bit for a bigger better guide

or (i would recomend you do this)

use this tool, it gives you all the colours under the Tiberian Sun http://www.cncforums.com/new/local_links.p...TFmMWE4NTcyYzM=

could we keep this on topic please [/offtopic]


@ jadems i had a quick look threw most of the maps and there is no strength changes to the stealth tank or cycle, you did change the settings for the stealth tank in firestrm.ini as its strenth is set to 200 and of course the firestrm.ini overrides the rules.ini changes.


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
jadems
post Feb 4 2010, 08:59 AM
Post #17


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 697
Joined: 26-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 929
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



oh, gosh, I'm such a dummy. I totally forgot about the firestorm.ini My bad.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Blackhand Comman...
post Feb 8 2010, 09:00 PM
Post #18


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 17-March 09
From: Hungary
Member No.: 1,533
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



What I know:

APCW can't have a turret, else only it will be visible in water, the APC itself not.
Laser color (LOL)
Flying units can't have turret (thats a gay one!)
Flying units cant be SHP, only VXL
The sandbag -and probably all wall types- can't be killed by veins, even with ImmuneToVeins=no


--------------------
The Brotherhood of Nod will rise agin...
BTW I have a nice voxel for ya: Unused Tank Destroyer
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Feb 9 2010, 12:40 PM
Post #19

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE (Blackhand Commando @ Feb 8 2010, 09:00 PM) *
Flying units can't have turret (thats a gay one!)
Flying units cant be SHP, only VXL


This is not a hardcoded problem, that game actualy have no code to handle eather.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Feb 9 2010, 04:25 PM
Post #20


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE (Blackhand Commando @ Feb 8 2010, 09:00 PM) *
The sandbag -and probably all wall types- can't be killed by veins, even with ImmuneToVeins=no


i think this is because they are both overlay, bit like how on maps you cant have train tracks (or wall or tiberium) under a bridge

so not so much a hardcodding but more a limit of the game
(personally i like the idea of uber veins like you sugeted but it would take a lot of work, having said that probebly less work than my dream version tongue.gif)

Laser colour might be one for the list ( i havent looked in to every thing yet)


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Crimsonum
post Feb 16 2010, 07:34 AM
Post #21


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 672
Joined: 21-October 06
From: Finland
Member No.: 32
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE
HMEC:
-hardcoded strength of 1250 iirc


Is this really true? I once changed the strength (was 800 in rules.ini) to 1000, and I thought it did get stronger. Of course I could just have thought it up myself rolleyes.gif

EDIT: There's likely something hardcoded about the Technician too. For example, it only gets spawned from certain units/structures when they get destroyed/sold. These include the Juggernaut. Even then, it's more likely to get a E1 than a CTECH out of the object. Oh, and I noticed the CTECH has no image= flag, yet it uses the Civ 3 image. In Firestorm, the Technician displays an empty frame while firing when panicked. There's no change in Firestrm.ini or artfs.ini relating to the CTECH weapon/sequence whatsoever, so I have no idea what causes this one either.

Another bug/hardcoded thing would be the Construction Yard. When sold, you get no infantry out of it, like you do when you sell any other building with crewed=yes.

I don't know whether these are just bugs or hardcoded stuff, as I have no access to the exe atm.

This post has been edited by Crimsonum: Feb 16 2010, 08:50 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Feb 16 2010, 12:21 PM
Post #22


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



well its been a while since i played firestorm

ill have a look in to some of the CTECH problems but

CODE
[CTECH]
Name=Technician
Image=CIV3
Category=Civilian


a quick fix for the panic frame would be to stop him panicing

the CY bug may be because it can deploy/undeploy but ill have a look


Edit MUTANT is hardcodded but i dont know which MUTANT or what is (it could be the inf or it could be the side)

This post has been edited by Revolutionary: Feb 16 2010, 12:37 PM


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Crimsonum
post Feb 16 2010, 12:39 PM
Post #23


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 672
Joined: 21-October 06
From: Finland
Member No.: 32
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE
[CTECH]
Name=Technician
Image=CIV3
Category=Civilian


I forgot I was looking at my modified rules.ini, in which the CTECH has an SHP file of the same name as its image roll.gif

QUOTE
MUTANT


IIRC the side is called Mutants, so that's got to be the infantry. I wonder what's hardcoded about it?

This post has been edited by Crimsonum: Feb 16 2010, 12:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Rampastring
post Feb 16 2010, 02:44 PM
Post #24


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 690
Joined: 4-June 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 957
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE (Crimsonum @ Feb 16 2010, 09:34 AM) *
Is this really true? I once changed the strength (was 800 in rules.ini) to 1000, and I thought it did get stronger.

It is, haven't you read the patch notes? wink1.gif
QUOTE
Tiberian Sun Patch
Version 2.03
May 31, 2000

Changes in V. 2.03
------------------
- Fixed bug that could have a negative impact on game
performance at the beginning of a multiplayer game.

- Fixed bug that could cause the game to lock up if a player
sold their last building after surrendering.

- Fixed bug that allowed cheating players to lock their opponent's
harvesters out of their own refineries.

- Mammoth Mk II hit points changed from 800 to 1200.

- Fixed a condition where a multiplayer disconnect would
occasionally fail to be reported.

So, Revolunionary should change the strength from the hardcoded list from 1250 to 1200.

I could also probably check the technician thing.. except that I got hit by pneumonia some days ago and I'm too lazy to move to the other PC where I have all the necessary tools for EXEs.. I just got some intravascular medicine for it -.-'

This post has been edited by ^Rampastein: Feb 16 2010, 02:50 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Feb 16 2010, 08:43 PM
Post #25

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



QUOTE (Revolutionary @ Feb 16 2010, 12:21 PM) *
MUTANT is hardcodded but i dont know which MUTANT or what is (it could be the inf or it could be the side)

Its for the InfantryType that is. Seems to do a string compare with the current InfantryType its loading from the RULES.INI, but the string check goes unused... wacko.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Revolutionary
post Feb 16 2010, 09:08 PM
Post #26


Hum-vee
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 15-January 09
From: Scotland, starting a revolution
Member No.: 1,267
Alliance: CABAL
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



Perhaps there was a hardcodding which the devs removed say when firestorm came out (or a patch which edited the rules properly) or something


--------------------
CnC-Comm.com News poster and Creator of TS:Best of Beta and Revo's Mod's
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
SeekSomethingNew
post Feb 16 2010, 11:56 PM
Post #27

Stealth Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,025
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 208
Alliance: GDI
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



The same logic for this is also in the release version of TS, as well as the Demo.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post
Crimsonum
post Feb 17 2010, 07:59 AM
Post #28


Tick Tank
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 672
Joined: 21-October 06
From: Finland
Member No.: 32
Alliance: Nod
Favorite game: Tiberian Sun



Well, the mutants were supposed to originally play a bigger part in the campaign, so maybe some logic was to be coded for the mutant.

@^Rampastein: I have, but don't expect me to remember every detail lol.gif Ouch, try to get better, pneumonia can be nasty.
Go to the top of the page
 
: | +Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2020 - 02:10 PM


XGhozt.com